Privacy Policy

 

Updated December 2017

 

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Entwined Signage PTY LTD trading as Entwined website, http://www.entwined.com.au.

 

Entwined Signage PTY LTD is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Entwined Signage trading as Entwined is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

SECTION

1 - Collection of your personal information

 

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Entwined Signage trading as Entwined customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

 

SECTION

2 - Sharing of your personal information

 

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Entwined Signage PTY LTD takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

SECTION

3 - Use of your personal information

 

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

 

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

SECTION 4 -

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

Entwined Signage trading as Entwined reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

SECTION

5 - Accessing Your Personal Information

 

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Entwined Signage trading as Entwined reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

SECTION

6 - Cookies, Analytics and Traffic Data

 

Cookies are small text files which are transferred from our websites, applications or services and stored on your device. We use cookies to help us provide you with a personalised service, and to help make our websites, applications and services better for you.

 

Our cookies may be session cookies (temporary cookies that identify and track users within our websites, applications or services which are deleted when you close your browser or leave your session in the application or service) or persistent cookies (cookies which enable our websites, applications or services to “remember” who you are and to remember your preferences within our websites, applications or services and which will stay on your computer or device after you close your browser or leave your session in the application or service).

 

We use the following different types of cookies:

 

Strictly necessary cookies

 

These are cookies which are needed for our websites, applications or services to function properly, for example, these cookies allow you to access secure areas of our website or to remember your preferences.

 

Performance cookies and analytics technologies

 

These cookies collect information about how visitors and users use our websites, applications and services, for instance, which functionality visitors use most often, and if they get error messages from areas of the websites, applications or services. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor or user. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. We only use these cookies to improve how our website, applications and services work.

 

Functionality cookies

 

These cookies allow our websites, applications and services to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

 

Targeting or advertising cookies

 

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operators’ permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

 

Web beacons and parameter tracking

 

We also use cookies and similar software known as web beacons to count users who have visited our website after clicking through from one of our advertisements on another website or in emails and to collect details of any products or services purchased. These web beacons collect limited information which does not identify particular individuals. It is not possible to refuse the use of web beacons. However, because they are used in conjunction with cookies, you can effectively disable them by setting your browser to restrict or block cookies.

 

IP Address and traffic data

 

We keep a record of traffic data which is logged automatically by our servers, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, device information, the website that you visited before ours and the website you visit after leaving our site. We also collect some site, application and service statistics such as access rates, page hits and page views. We are not able to identify any individual from traffic data or site statistics.

 

Find out more about the individual cookies and analytics technologies that we use.

 

Google Analytics

 

We use Google Analytics on www.entwined.com.au

Google Analytics is a piece of software that collects data about our visitors so that we can provide better products and services to them.

 

What does Google Analytics record?

 

Google analytics is used to record the following information, but is not limited to:

a)    What website you came from to get to this site, b)    How long you stay on our website for, c)    What kind of computer or device you’re using, d)    Where you are generally located.

 

What do we do with your Analytics data?

 

The tracking information allows us to better understand the kind of people who come to our site and what content they’re reading. This allows us to make better decisions about the products and services we offer to our  customers.

Occasionally, we will compile aggregate statistics about the number of visitors this site receives and browsers being used. No personally identifying data is included in this type of reporting.

All of our activity falls within the bounds of the Google Analytics Terms of Service.

 

How to disable cookies

 

You may be able to configure your browser or our website, application or service to restrict cookies or block all cookies if you wish, however, if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website, applications or services. For more information about cookies and instructions on how to adjust your browser settings to accept, delete or reject cookies, see the https://www.choice.com.au/electronics-and-technology/internet/internet-privacy-and-safety/articles/how-browser-cookies-work website.

 

 

SECTION

7 - Marketing

 

From time to time, we may use your information to contact you with details about our applications, products and services which we feel may be of interest to you. We may also share your information with our group companies and carefully selected third parties so that they (or we) may contact you with information about their products or services which we feel may be of interest to you. We or they may wish to contact you for this purpose by telephone, post, SMS or email. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. You may also request at any time that we do not share your information with third parties referred to in this paragraph. If you wish to exercise these rights you can do so by selecting your contact preferences at the point where you provide us with your information on our websites, applications or services, using any preference centres we give you access to or by sending us an email to info@entwined.com.au. You can also unsubscribe from any email marketing using the links provided in the emails we send to you.

 

SECTION

8 - Third party platform advertising

 

We may share your information with third party platform providers (such as Facebook, Google and Twitter) to serve targeted advertising/content to you via the relevant third party platform based on your profile/interests. Your information is used by the third-party platform provider to identify your account and serve advertisements to you. You can control what advertisements you receive via the privacy settings on the relevant provider’s platform and you should consult the third party’s help/support centre for more information.

 

SECTION

9 - Security and storage of information

 

We will keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage. We will do our best to protect your personal information but we cannot guarantee the security of your information which is transmitted to our website, applications or services or to other website, applications and services via an internet or similar connection. If we have given you (or you have chosen) a password to access certain areas of our websites, applications or services please keep this password safe – we will not share this password with anyone.

 

If you believe your account has been compromised, please contact us at info@entwined.com.au

 

SECTION

10 - Other sites and social media

 

If you follow a link from our website, application or service to another site or service, this notice will no longer apply. We are not responsible for the information handling practices of third party sites or services and we encourage you to read the privacy notices appearing on those sites or services.

 

Our websites, applications or services may enable you to share information with social media sites, or use social media sites to create your account or to connect your social media account. Those social media sites may automatically provide us with access to certain personal information retained by them about you (for example any content you have viewed). You should be able to manage your privacy settings from within your own third party social media account(s) to manage what personal information you enable us to access from that account.

 

SECTION

11 - Contacting us

 

Entwined Signage trading as Entwined welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

Call: 1300 874 357

 

Post: Attn: Communications,

Entwined Signage trading as Entwined,

Unit 1/31 Millenium Place, Tingalpa, QLD 4173

 

E-mail: info@entwined.com.au

 

info@entwined.com.au

AUS  1300 874 357

NZ     +64 4928 3001

CAN  +17 8819 0950

ABN 71 167 850 731

Entwined Signage PTY LTD trading as Entwined, 2015©

Follow Us:

1300 874 357